I made something shiny

James Wolberg /

I’m tired of the plastic heads always popping off of my side cover bolts. Sure, you can glue them back in just fine, but that’s just boring and I’m currently unemployed so I have some extra time lately. Sooo, I decided to make a head that wouldn’t come off, and maybe it’ll make me faster too. Made a sand mold of the original, and casted a more stockish looking pewter copy without the dumb flathead chip in it, to prototype and refine. Then I said fukit and just casted a silicon bronze head right on to the steel bolt, with about 5/16 extra material at the tip, and eliminating the finger texture. I figured I’d just go for a simple deep one and see if there was any material shrinkage conflicts. Normally if I do an inclusion casting (Silver w bronze) it’s in an investment mold and preheated in the casting flask to temp. I think this worked good, as the steel bolt tip acted as a heat sink in the center of the molten bronze, helping this gob o metal to cool more evenly. I’m going to do some more prototypes in casted plastIc and try out some different shapes and textures 🥳. Oh yeah, there’s a messed up one in the pics that failed because I fd up the venting in that section of the mold. Well, melt it again...

D35DD63C-5DFA-4C84-82DB-6237BA4893FF.jpeg
262250CC-21F2-4608-A200-D4811C586366.jpeg
D648484A-FD3A-4E0A-BB4E-2DBE1A267EE8.jpeg

Re: I made something shiny

James Wolberg /

I spent a dumb amount of time on it, but now I can take rubber molds and multiply and evolve shapes

0698995F-F9FD-4362-B463-4B575585CFE2.jpeg
D008376F-8744-4218-AA28-DDA60BEDBC0E.jpeg
BF70E9F5-3F3C-4E19-8937-1FDC6AC3A718.jpeg

Re: I made something shiny

James Wolberg /

More backwards

298BD71D-CF54-4B8D-B744-8D7E74BED6F6.jpeg
297BBEC7-5D29-41DF-BDC5-BBC57191DF71.jpeg
0C98B5CC-C8D7-46BC-85D7-20543FB06F6F.jpeg

Re: I made something shiny

James Wolberg /

Out from the mold.. seee, you just need sand and a torch, and some other stuff you probably already have

1B89EC43-A5AE-4211-AFA6-F4334E758507.jpeg
3FF5A3F2-480C-4863-A89D-7697C50D8E76.jpeg
A96FECFA-43D8-44A2-8AC8-AB307B8DC9DB.jpeg

Re: I made something shiny

Looks good..lots of talented people on this site

Re: I made something shiny

Excellent!

Petrobond sand is the bomb for smooth casting. When it cools off I've been saving spent brass for some casting as well.

Re: I made something shiny

Well done. We used to do this with aluminium in shop class.

Re: I made something shiny

Paul Boyer (OFMC) /

Nice!

Re: I made something shiny

Those are absolutely bee-utiful !!!! Ever so well done . Pudding, shiny things and cash. The trifecta of need. Really really nice work !!!!! If you lived closer I'd put some cake on your front porch in a nice Tupperware bowl with a lid, ring your doorbell and run.

Re: I made something shiny

How are you unemployed with skills like that?

Re: I made something shiny

I want some brass ones like that!

Re: I made something shiny

James Wolberg /

Thank you Ryan, Wahhhh Covid took my job. After 8 years as Studio Manager of our local kickass art center, my position was eliminated, amongst others, because of emergency budget cuts. Sucks. I still will teach there though, metal casting, ceramics, and other fun stuff. At least I have time to do this now!

Re: I made something shiny

James Wolberg /

Jay- I’ll make you some! Custom designed or just like what you see here, I’m making a permanent mold for

Re: I made something shiny

James Wolberg /

Thanks Trudy! I’ve been the ‘victim’ of anonymous treat drops before, but mostly in my office, not Mayday style at my apartment 😂😂lol! You’re sweet, thanks

Re: I made something shiny

Talent. Plain and simple. Great work James!

« Go to Topics — end of thread

Want to post in this forum? We'd love to have you join the discussion, but first:

Login or Create Account